Adoptions are an ideal way of helping save some of the rarest cats in the world, whether it be the smallest wild cat, the Sri Lankan rusty spotted cat, the rarest of all big cats, the Amur leopard or the largest of big cats, the magnificent Amur tiger.
Adopting helps with the cats husbandry, including food and veterinary care when required.
As an adopter you are able to visit on one of the Supporters Afternoons run throughout the year, (one visit per 12 month adoption period); where you will be able to tour our site at your leisure, enjoy talks from the keepers followed by light refreshments. There is also the opportunity of bringing up to 4 guests for a suggested donation of £25 each.
Jethro was born in a very large litter of six at Highland Wildlife Park to female Allula and was one of only two boys born. While at Highland Wildlife Park, he played an important part in a new vocalisation study for the species, which has never been done before.
He has now joined us at WHF, The Big Cat Sanctuary to become our new breeding male.
He is a very sweet looking male, who is still very young and settling down and tricky to photograph!
As Tula is such a sweet cat as well, it won’t be long before they are introduced.
The strength of a Pallas cat defies logic and Jethro is no exception. They are one of the world’s smallest cats but are extremely strong for their size making them a real challenge to manage at feeding times and to handle when necessary.
Found in parts of Asia such as the Himalayan foot hills of Russia, Kazakstan, Uzbekistan and Mongolia These cats have adapted to a life at high altitudes of over 4,000m, with thick fur and low-set ears to protect against the cold.
Pallas’ cats are small, stocky felids, well adapted to live in mountainous regions. They have the longest, thickest fur proportionally of any felid to protect them from the harsh extreme cold. Like their snow leopard neighbour, they have proportionally small ears to avoid heat loss. These ears are set low down on the head so that when the Pallas’ cat is scouting for prey in the rocks and shrubs, their ears don’t give their location away. Their legs are strong and short to aid in balance and their irises constrict into circular pupils (unlike other small felids) to give them a wider field of vision on rocky terrain.
Pallas cats were formerly hunted in large numbers for the fur trade, but it is now protected in most areas; since this cat feeds on agricultural pests they are regarded as beneficial.