Interesting facts about Bajrami
Bajami, Keene and Martin were born as part of a litter of 8 kittens at Boras Zoo in Sweden on 19 February where they shared their enclosure with the zoo’s group of rhino! They arrived at The Big Cat Sanctuary in June 2014. They make a high-pitched, bird-like chirruping chirpy noise as their way of calling others they also purr which is the ability that places Cheetahs in the 'small cat' category.
These fierce felines hunt during the day to avoid competition from other powerful predators such as lions, hyenas and leopards.their tear marks absorb light to protect their eyes from the sun’s glare in exactly the same way as wearing a pair of shades! Cheetahs are carnivores and live off other animals they find on Africa’s plains, including rabbits, warthogs, springboks, gazelles and birds.
They make a high-pitched, bird-like chirruping chirpy noise as their way of calling others they also purr which is the ability that places Cheetahs in the 'small cat' category. Cheetahs are notoriously the fastest land mammal on the planet, a cheetah can reach 112km/h in just three seconds, faster than a sports car accelerates! Its body has evolved for speed, with long legs, an elongated spine, adapted claws to grip the ground and a long tail for balance.
With a population of approximately 7,000 remaining in the wild, this makes the Cheetah Africa’s most threatened cat. These stunning agile cats are found in the grasslands and open woodland of Southern and Eastern Africa and the biggest threats to their survival are loss of habitat and prey, human/wildlife conflict and the illegal wildlife trade in which many young Cheetah are torn from the wild to become pets as a symbol of status.
These fierce felines hunt during the day to avoid competition from other powerful predators such as lions, hyenas and leopards.
These big cats’ bodies grow to between 1.1m and 1.4m metres long, plus a tail measuring 65cm to 80cm. Their weight ranges from 34kg to 54kg, males being slightly heavier.
Bajami, Keene and Martin were born as part of a litter of 8 kittens at Boras Zoo in Sweden on 19 February where they shared their enclosure with the zoo’s group of rhino! They arrived at The Big Cat Sanctuary in June 2014.
It is very likely that Bajrami is probably one of, if not the most relaxed and laid back cheetahs ever to reside at the Sanctuary. He takes everything in his stride with a cool and calm confidence. In spite of being the World’s fastest land mammal, Bajrami chooses life in the slightly slower lane, he even takes his time at meal times which is a very unusual cat trait.
He is a very good natured and calm individual who happily participates in training sessions, but does have a more limited attention span than some of the other Cheetahs, his focus can wander but he does usually revert back to the task at hand for a well earned reward. He is also quick Bajrami is the lightest in weight and most confident of the three and is always happy to come in the house for a chat.
Venison and rabbit are his favourite foods and whilst Bajrami is keen to receive a chicken leg or wing hand-feeding treat, however, he is far less phased about an entire chicken as a meal, in fact he simply won’t bother to eat it! So, he is known to be a slightly fussy eater.
This chilled out chap is always responsive in his positive reinforcement training sessions, allowing members of the Keeping team to conduct physical health checks, vaccinations and routine medication, they are even able to listen to his heart.
He is a vocal cheetah often heard cheeping and calling to his brothers and will make himself heard if waiting for a handfeed. He is the most confident and independent of the three brothers and also has a large impressive mantle, in the wild this tuft of fur on the top of his shoulders gives the impression of being larger so acts as a defense mechanism if faced with another predator.
This terrific Cheetah trio are all part of the studbook for Southern Cheetah, we hope they will all sire cubs in the future.
The cheetah has a very different body shape, being very narrow and lightweight with long slender limbs. Along with this the coat is covered in single spotted markings very unlike the leopards heavily rosetted coat. Paired with their distinctive tear-drop facial markings the cheetah are one of the most easily identifiable felids. They are currently the worlds fastest land mammals, capable of reaching speeds of up to 68mph with a stride of 7 metres.
Cheetahs usual body shape fits into neither the ‘big cat’ or ‘small cat’ categories and as such these extraordinary cats belong to their own genus, Acinonyx.
Although capable of reaching such speeds, they can only be maintained for a short period of time. Other additions, which aid in their speed include a very flexible spine and tail, which is flattened at its tip to provide a counter balance for instant changes in direction. Hardened footpads and semi-retractable blunt claws help to grip the ground much like a sprinters running spikes to increase speed. At top speed, there are two times in one stride when the cheetah’s body is completely off the ground: once with all four legs extended and once with all bunched under the body.
In the wild the cheetah is a very prolific breeder and can have litters of up to 9 or 10 young. This is mostly to combat the very high mortality rate that cheetah youngsters suffer due to predation from other carnivores along with the fact that cheetah cannot afford to be confrontational and will often have to chose ‘flight’ in a fight or flight situation.