Interesting facts about Jethro
Pallas’s cats have the longest, most dense, fur relative to size of any cat.
They have an unusual eye structure; their pupils contract into a circular shape, but it’s not clear why.
Females only come into season for an extremely short period of time—around 42 hours a year.
Pallas’s cats are ambush predators. Their flat heads and ears positioned on the side allow them to camouflage behind rocks. They are found in and around the rocky outcrops of steppe grassland in central Asia.
Cat Care Gifts for Jethro
They are one of the world’s smallest cats but are extremely strong for their size.
Jethro was born in a very large litter of six at Highland Wildlife Park to female Allula and was one of only two boys born. While at Highland Wildlife Park, he played an important part in a new vocalisation study for the species, which has never been done before.
He is now our breeding male at The Big Cat Sanctuary.
The strength of a Pallas’s cat defies logic and Jethro is no exception. They are one of the world’s smallest cats but are extremely strong for their size making them a real challenge to manage at feeding times and to handle when necessary.
Found in parts of Asia such as the Himalayan foot hills of Russia, Kazakstan, Uzbekistan and Mongolia these cats have adapted to a life at high altitudes of over 4,000m, with thick fur and low-set ears to protect against the cold.
How they measure up.
Pallas’scats are small, stocky felids, well adapted to live in mountainous regions. They have the longest, thickest fur proportionally of any felid to protect them from the harsh extreme cold. Like their snow leopard neighbour, they have proportionally small ears to avoid heat loss. These ears are set low down on the head so that when the Pallas’s cat is scouting for prey in the rocks and shrubs, their ears don’t give their location away. Their legs are strong and short to aid in balance and their irises constrict into circular pupils (unlike other small felids) to give them a wider field of vision on rocky terrain.
Pallas’s cats were formerly hunted in large numbers for the fur trade, but it is now protected in most areas; since this cat feeds on agricultural pests they are regarded as beneficial.