Interesting facts about Keene
Our stunning Cheetah brothers joined The Big Cat Sanctuary family in June 2014 from Boras Zoo in Sweden aged four years where the brothers shared their enclosure with White Rhinos.
This handsome trio were part of a very large litter, there were a whopping 8 cubs in this brood.
Keene's favourite food its venison.
Keene is very talented in his training sessions, he is always happy to get involved as his name suggests.
The markings on Keene's face are quite distinguishable, he is particularly dark in colour. These prominent black lines curve from the inner corner of each eye to the outer corners of the mouth.
Keene's favourite things are rolling around in the sun whenever possible and curling up inside his cave.
Cat Care Gifts for Keene
One of eight.
Bajami and Keene were born in a litter of 8 at Boras Zoo in Sweden, where they shared their enclosure with the zoo’s group of rhino!
Very different in appearance and character they are very lovely cats.
Cheetahs are classed as Africa’s most threatened cat. They make a high-pitched, bird-like chirp as their way of calling others.
Cheetah can be found in the grasslands and open woodland of Southern and Eastern Africa. Cheetahs hunt during the day; their tear marks absorb light to protect their eyes from the sun’s glare.
With a flexible spine, long legs and a large heart, cheetahs are built for speed. They are the world’s fastest land animals, reaching speeds of up to 70mph.
The cheetah has a very different body shape, being very narrow and lightweight with long slender limbs. Along with this the coat is covered in single spotted markings very unlike the leopards heavily rosetted coat. Paired with their distinctive tear-drop facial markings the cheetah are one of the most easily identifiable felids. They are currently the worlds fastest land mammals, capable of reaching speeds of up to 68mph with a stride of 7 metres.
Although capable of reaching such speeds, they can only be maintained for a short period of time. Other additions, which aid in their speed include a very flexible spine and tail, which is flattened at its tip to provide a counter balance for instant changes in direction. Hardened footpads and semi-retractable blunt claws help to grip the ground much like a sprinters running spikes to increase speed. At top speed, there are two times in one stride when the cheetah’s body is completely off the ground: once with all four legs extended and once with all bunched under the body.
In the wild the cheetah is a very prolific breeder and can have litters of up to 9 or 10 young. This is mostly to combat the very high mortality rate that cheetah youngsters suffer due to predation from other carnivores along with the fact that cheetah cannot afford to be confrontational and will often have to chose ‘flight’ in a fight or flight situation.