Interesting facts about Petra
Eurasian lynx are the largest, most numerous and most widespread of all four lynx species. Eurasian lynx have long legs and large feet which prevent them from sinking and allow them to continue hunting in deep snow.
These cats are extremely efficient hunters.
Lynx were eradicated in the UK a thousand years ago.
They are found in forests and habitats with rocky outcrops across Europe and central Asia. Reintroduction of lynx has been successful in Europe and is planned for parts of Britain.
The Eurasian Lynx is the largest of the four species of the lynx family.
Petra was born at Norfolk Wildlife Park (which is now closed) and moved on to a number of temporary homes. These included spending time at Amazing Animals, owned by Jim Clubb, involved in the animal training and film industry. From there she moved on to Santago Rare Leopard Project, a private cat sanctuary in Hertfordshire, until its closure. She has since been at WHF, The Big Cat Sanctuary where she has become a star of the photography workshops and firm favourite with staff and volunteers. She is a very bouncy girl and loves to jump around for her food of an evening.
The Eurasian Lynx is the largest of the four species of the lynx family, (the other three being the Canadian Lynx, Iberian Lynx and the Bobcat), and can often be known as the Northern or European Lynx.
They are much ‘leggier’ than the other lynx and can be as tall as 70cm high at the shoulder and are perfectly adapted to change with the seasons, having a short, coarse summer coat, which is red in colour.
Lynx is a typical stalk and ambush predator
As winter approaches, the coat becomes much thicker and paler. They are a deceptively strong cat and are able to take down prey of up to 220kg in weight (4-5times their own body weight). The body shape is ideal for grappling with large prey as the short front legs help to hold struggling prey close to the body, as the lynx is a typical stalk and ambush predator.
Lynx can typically be found during dawn and dusk, spending the daytime hours hidden in dense cover unless rearing kittens, when hunting will occur whenever opportunity arises.
Being a crepuscular cat, the eye is not ringed with black, as seen in the lions, cheetah and leopards, but with white. This works along with the reflective layer behind the retina to further help their vision in lower levels of light.