Interesting facts about Viktoria
Pumas are also commonly known as mountain lions or cougars. In the northern, colder part of their range, pumas have a larger body size and thicker coat than those further south.
Kittens are born with mottled spotty markings for camouflage during their adolescence.
Adult pumas are entirely one colour, as referenced in their name ‘concolor’ which is Latin for ‘of the same colour’.
They can be found in a variety of habitats across the Americas. Those living in the mountains are greyer in colour while those in the jungle are darker.
Viktoria is very beautiful.
With dark features, taupe coloured gems for eyes and a distant but seemingly thoughtful aura about her. Twin sister Valentina is far more bold but together they are a force to be reckoned with.
All about Pumas.
Puma have the largest range of any cat (from Canada to South America) and have the most different common names (often called cougar, panther, mountain lion, catamount etc.).
Pumas are found in two colour phases; yellow/tawny shades of buff and cinnamon, or grey shades of silver, slate and blue. They have developed adaptations for life in the mountains including a long tail for balance, large feet for balance and weight distributions, relatively small rounded ears to prevent heat loss, and longer hind legs for agile, jumping climbing and balance. Hairs between the pads of their feet enable them to hunt and stalk relatively silently.
Over their range larger animals are found towards the far northern and southern extremes and smaller animals are equatorial. They have exceptionally powerful muscles capable of taking down very large prey; adult males are easily capable of taking adult horses.
Puma vocalise using a range of different hisses, yowls, chirrups and mews. They also frequently “scream”, the reason for this is suspected to be to attract suitable mates for breeding.
Adult puma are solitary except when mating/rearing kittens. Offspring are mainly born year-round after a gestation period of 90 – 96 days. However puma become more seasonal breeders the further north (most kittens being born April – September) and south (birth peak from February – June) in their ranges. Average litter sizes are 1 -6 blind, helpless and spotted kittens. Kittens grow quickly, open their eyes at approximately 7 days, start to eat meat at approximately 6-8 weeks, are fully weaned at 12 weeks but may continue to suckle for as long as the mother allows. The spots start to fade at approximately 6 months, when juveniles start making their own kills.
Dispersing age is approximately 12-18 months at sexual maturity however puma will not start breeding until they have established their own territories; males usually at 3 years and females at 2.5 years.