Interesting facts about Laila
Laila was born at Antwerp Zoo, and was partly hand-reared and unusually spent time with her dad when her mother passed away unexpectedly
Laila has already had two litters of cubs with Yarko, the first time 2 boys - Koshi and Khumbu and the second time another boy called Shen
They are found in high altitude mountainous environments across Central Asia. Snow leopards will use their long tail as a counterweight while their short legs lower their centre of gravity to aid balance
Snow leopards are highly elusive, making them very difficult to study and monitor. Threats include poaching for their fur and the traditional medicine trade
These cats are more closely related to tigers than they are to the true leopard species
Snow leopard fur is long and dense to survive the extreme temperatures
Laila was born in Antwerp Zoo in April 2010, she arrived at The Big Cat Sanctuary in September 2011. Sadly Laila’s mother died when she was just 2 months old so she was partly hand reared by the keepers at Antwerp Zoo, as a result she is quite friendly and bravely takes hand-feeds and enjoys company.
As with Yarko, she is a valued part of the European Endangered Species Programme (Studbook registered) and on the 26th April 2019, Laila & Yarko became proud parents of two male cubs, Koshi and Khumbu.
About Snow leopards
Snow leopards have an extra long, dense fur and with small ears, stocky build and a long tail that doubles up as a scarf when sleeping, Snow leopards are experts at retaining body heat, they also have large wide paws for walking steadily in snow.
Dappled shades of grey, yellow and creamish white colours gives them the perfect disguise for the natural habitat’s rocky terrain. As they move across the mountainous peaks and valleys of the Himalayas and surrounding foothills they are almost invisible to the human eye – the ghost of the mountains.
With a global population estimated at less than 2,500 mature breeding individuals, Snow leopards are listed as Vulnerable on the International Union for Conservation of Nature’s Red List of Threatened Species.
The Snow leopard typically lives at elevations of around 3,000-4,500m in arid and semi-arid shrub land and grassland. In Russia and parts of the Tian Shan in China it lives in open coniferous forest. Generally, however, it avoids dense forest, preferring steep terrain broken by cliffs, ridges, gullies and rocky outcrops.
Snow leopards can kill prey up to three times their own weight, and must kill a large animal about once every fortnight to survive. They hunt ibex, deer, boars, marmots and other small rodents, sometimes turning to domestic livestock when wild prey is scarce.
Across its range, the Snow leopard is hunted for its highly-prized pelt and bones. Despite its protection under the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which makes the international trade of snow leopards in any form illegal in all signatory countries, poaching to trade bones and body parts for use in traditional Asian medicine is lucrative.
In many areas the fragile alpine habitat of the snow leopards is also becoming degraded and fragmented as a consequence of intensifying grazing pressure from increasing numbers of livestock.
Snow leopards are persecuted because they sometimes preys on domestic livestock. This is partly due to a declining prey base, which has been over-hunted by herders under the misperception that the prey species compete with domestic livestock for forage. Occasionally this leads to the retaliatory killing of Snow leopards by herders protecting their livelihoods.
As grazing pressure intensifies from an increasing number of domestic livestock, Snow leopard-human conflict is an ever increasing threat to the Snow leopard’s survival.